NY 865333

Aug. 8, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 865333

Mr. Henry Hofheimer
Cable Consultants Corporation
7 Woodland Avenue
Larchmont, NY 10538

RE: The tariff classification of SZ cable stranding lines from Germany

Dear Mr. Hofheimer:

In your letter dated July 11, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The SZ stranding line is a complete processing line for the production of flexible electrical cables such as communication cables, power cables, and fiber optic cables. The processing machine consists of several sections, including twisters, a tube accumulator, a caterpillar, a taper, and a jacket extruder. Pay- off and take-up machines may also be included. In the SZ stranding method, also known as reverse lay stranding or cabling, the individual strands are twisted for a number of turns in one direction and then in the opposite direction. In the transition area where the lay direction is reversed, the conductors are practically parallel.

The SZ processing line is available in three separate configurations, depending on the number and size of the conductors: double twister, tube accumulator, and split-clamp caterpillar. The double twister contains a stationary lay plate, a closing die, two stranding heads (twisters) located at the entry and exit of an accumulator section, and a torsion lock capstan. The cable is twisted in alternate directions as it passes each twister. The tube accumulator consists of a guide tube located in front of a lay plate, followed by a closing die, a taping head, and a torsion lock. Both the guide tube and lay plate rotate in alternate directions, and their rotation is reversed after two to eight revolutions, thus creating the SZ stranding pattern. After the cables have been stranded together, the taping unit applies tape to prevent them from coming apart. A jacket can then be extruded onto the cable. Both of these configurations are suitable for stranding multiple bare or insulated wires of relatively small size. Typical products are telephone and control cables.

In the split-clamp caterpillar unit, the individual conductors are fed through a straightening and guiding unit to a closing die and then to the split-clamp caterpillar. As it clamps and pulls the cable forward, the carriage of the caterpillar rotates a pre-determined number of turns in one direction and then in the opposite direction, thus forming the stranded cable. This unit is designed for use with heavy conductors for large power cables.

In your letter you state the SZ line will be imported in a single shipment. The applicable subheading for the functional unit formed by the SZ stranding line will be 8479.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rope or cable-making machines. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport